FilmFest

Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

The privacy of your personal information is important to FilmFest.net.au Pty Ltd ACN 169 800 211 (we, our or us). We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. Personal information is, in summary, information or an opinion about you that identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified. This Privacy Policy also explains how you may access your personal information, seek corrections and make complaints.

By accessing or using, submitting a registration of interest, submitting an enquiry, submitting an application for registration as a user, contacting us by email, purchasing a ticket or using any of our other services on this website, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy, and consent to the processing of your personal information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy may change from time to time as governmental regulation of personal information changes or our business models develop. You will be subject to the Privacy Policy published here at the time you use this Internet site and it is your responsibility to check those terms at time of use. To assist in this process, we will publish the details of any changes as they are made, at the footer of this policy.

Collection

We collect only so much personal information required for us to manage the information distribution and commercial systems in the site. When you register as a Subscriber or VIP member we collect your name, age and email address.

Whenever you transact through the site you do so through third party suppliers and not through us. Those sites collect the information they require from you directly.

We only collect and update information from you personally, and we do not aggregate the information we collect from you, with information from any other source. We also collect the following information (from which you cannot be identified):

  • Information about the Internet Protocol addresses of all visitors to this website to improve your experience and for security purposes; and
  • Tracking information is also collected to determine how the website is used and to make improvements to the website.

We use cookies within the login/user section of the website to retain your session state. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu or preferences within your Internet browser.

Use and disclosure

Generally we only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our activities, and we do not give it to anyone else for a purpose other than that for which it was given to us.

We may use or disclose the personal information we hold in other circumstances permitted under the APPs and the Privacy Act, including where:

  • you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Subject to these uses, we do not share your information with anyone.

Secure storage

We store information in a number of secure databases, paper-based files or other record keeping methods. We have taken steps to ensure the protection of your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. We also take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. In some cases there are statutory requirements for retaining information for a prescribed period of time.

Access

You are entitled to request access to your information. You may request access to your information in writing using the contact details below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your information.

Corrections

You are entitled to request that your personal information be corrected. If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete, or up to date, please contact us in writing using the contact details below.

Complaints

If you have a complaint, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

Overseas Transfer of Data

Our systems are located in Australia. We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law. Note however that you may yourself enter your personal information into an overseas database if you transact through this site with other suppliers. 

Contact

Please direct any queries to: info@filmfest.net.au

advertisementBecome a FilmFest VIP

Cinema On Demand Latest Releases

advertisementBecome a FilmFest VIP